You are here

Betty Buchanan

Betty Buchanan

Betty  (1891-1968) was a daughter of John Buchanan and Margaret Macaulay, 9 Valtos. She married Murdo Maclennan from Reithmir, Valtos and spent many years in Carloway where her husband was a Church of Scotland minister. They had four children.

Betty ran a butcher's shop in Valtos with her father John Buchanan.

Title: Betty Buchanan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Beit Iain ain Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Betsy
Date of Birth: 1891
Date of Death: 04-06-1968
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1475
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 38953