You are here

Rev Murdo Maclennan

Rev Murdo Maclennan

Murdo (1898-1980) was a son of John Maclennan and Margaret Buchanan, Reithmir, Valtos, croft number 27.

Murdo served in the Royal Naval Reserve (Trawler Section) during the First World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour: Uig, World War One. He trained in the Bible Training Institute, Glasgow and some of the essays he wrote can be found in the Uig Historical Society archive.

Murdo married Betty Buchanan, 9 Valtos and they spent many years in Carloway where Murdo was a Church of Scotland minister. They had four children.

They retired to 9 Valtos.

Title: Rev Murdo Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Modaidh; Am Ministear Ruadh
Date of Birth: 29-09-1898
Date of Death: 08-03-1980
Occupation: Minister
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1542
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 38955