You are here

Malcolm Maclean

Malcolm Maclean

Malcolm (born 1826) was the son of Donald and Margaret nee Macaulay, 10 Valtos. He was a tailer by trade and was mentioned in the song 'Hi ho ro tha mi duilich'.

He was injured when young; he fell off a horse which left him disabled. Malcolm was not married.

 

Title: Malcolm Maclean
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Dhomhnaill Buidhe
Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Tailor
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 39046