You are here

Donald Matheson

Donald Matheson

Donald (1861-1937) was the son of Donald Matheson and Annabella Maclean, 5 Kneep. He assumed tenancy of the croft and remained there with his wife, Mary Maclean. They had three sons and three daughters and one son who died in infancy.

When Ardroil was relotted in the 1920s, their son Malcolm was allocated no. 6 and Donald, Mary and their youngest daughter Annabella also moved there.

 

Title: Donald Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Dhomhnaill 'ain Bhain
Also Known As: Smudaidh
Date of Birth: 19-10-1861
Date of Death: 22-09-1937
Date of Marriage: 01-03-1894
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1760
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 39081