You are here

Norman Macdonald

Norman Macdonald

Norman, born in 1886, was a son of Neil and Margaret nee Macdonald from 3 Tobson. He served in the Royal Naval Reserve during WW1. Norman married Marion Macleod from Bragar and had three of a family. In 1921 they moved to 4 Croir when it was re-lotted. In the 1950s he sold the house and croft to John Macdonald, 16 Tobson and moved in with his daughter Peggy and her husband to 3 Tobson.

Norman was called "Moffat" after Moffat Pender, a Tory Parlimentary candidate.

 

Title: Norman Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Moffat; Tormod Nesh
Date of Birth: 14-05-1886
Date of Death: 28-11-1980
Date of Marriage: 07-02-1918
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2557
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 39244