You are here

Neil Macdonald

Neil Macdonald

Neil, born in 1920, was a son of Norman and Marion nee Macleod who lived at 4 Croir. He was born at 20 North Bragar. He was unmarried and was killed in France during World War Two.

He served as a Sapper with 260 Field Company, Royal Engineers, and died 6 August 1944 in the fighting following the invasion of Normandy. He is buried in Tilly-sur-Seulles War Cemetery (Grave reference V. C. 11).

 

Title: Neil Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Niall Thormoid Nesh
Date of Birth: 31-07-1920
Date of Death: August 1944
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2559
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 39254