39339: Norman Colby

The local story is that Norman was a son of John Colby and Catherine Macleod. Norman may have been born in Gravesend, as his siblings were, but he settled in Stornoway where he was a lay-preacher. His maternal uncle John was going to leave him the croft at 3 Tobson but he promised it to Neil Macdonald if he would care for his uncle and aunt in their old age

However there is no record in the Stornoway Census of a Norman Colby, but Edward is enumerated as a Tract Seller. It seems likely that the name Tormod was the closest to Edward in Gaelic. The only trace of him is by verbal tradition with the name Tormod Sassunach.  He was known locally as a lay preacher, but it is possible that the name Tormod was given locally as an equivalent for Edward who is in the Stornoway census as a tract seller

Tormod Sasunnach
Lay Preacher