You are here

James Macdonald

James Macdonald

James, born in 1840, was a son of Angus and Rachael nee Maciver from 4 Tobson. He married Henrietta Macdonald from 11 Tobson and settled at No 16a. While James was away at sea Henrietta died in childbirth and was buried in Little Bernera. When he returned home and heard the news he went to her grave and spent that night lying beside it.

He was married again to Mary Maciver from Breasclete with whom he had fourteen children, five dying in infancy.

 

Title: James Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seumas Aonghais Mhurchaidh
Date of Birth: 11-11-1840
Date of Death: 09-02-1899
Date of Marriage: 07-03-1871
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2458
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 39387