You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John, born in 1873, was a son of Angus and Christina nee Macdonald from 23 Tobson/Valasay. He inherited the family croft and settled there after his marriage to Christina Macdonald from 13 Tobson were they had seven of a family.

After his house in Valasay went on fire, sometime in the late 1930s or early 40s, John and his family moved to 9 Tobson. This house had belonged to his sister Mary who was childless and had left it to her nephew, John's son Neil. Neil became ill fighting the fire and died shortly afterwards.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Sciotam
Date of Birth: 24-02-1873
Date of Marriage: 25-02-1908
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2588
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 39406