You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John, born in 1828, was a son of Angus and Rachael nee Maciver from 4 Tobson. He enlisted in the Army and would probably have fought in the Crimean War (he was a pensioner). John married Henny Stewart; no issue

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Saighdear Sheumais; Iain Aonghais Mhurchaidh
Date of Birth: 24-02-1828
Date of Death: 07-08-1876
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2593
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 39439