You are here

John Morrison

John Morrison

John, born c1831, was a son of Malcolm and Rachael nee Mackenzie from Croir. He was married to Ann Macdonald from 4 Tobson; they settled in Bragar and had six of a family. After Ann's death he married Anna Maclennan from Bosta later Kirkibost; no issue from this marriage.

His son Donald, who was married in America, was a popular bard who wrote the songs 'Eilean Beag Donn a 'Chuan', 'Balaich an Iasgaich' and 'Am Motion a rinn Aonghas'. John was married twice.

 

Title: John Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Chaluim Moireasdean
Date of Birth: 1831
Date of Marriage: 18-02-1857
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2605
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 39524