You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald, born in 1855, was a son of Norman and Margaret nee Macinnes from 5 Tobson. When the men from Bernera marched to Stornoway Castle, at the "Bernera Riot", he was the youngest man amongst them. He married Isabella Mackay from Callanish and they lived for a time in Callanish but later moved to Glasgow.

It was after this move that he started writing his bardachd, five of which were published in Bardachd Leodhais . He also chaired a Saturday Ceilidh evening where the island Gaels would gather to tell tales and sing songs.

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall a Bhounty
Date of Birth: 16-11-1855
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2617
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 39543