You are here

Malcolm Mackenzie

Malcolm Mackenzie

Malcolm, born in 1844, was a son of John and Isabella nee Macaulay from 5 Croir. He was a fisherman, fishing the waters round Bernera in his boat "Commodore" until 1870 when he emigrated to the United States. He settled in Southampton, New York where he continued to earn his living as a fisherman. He was married to a woman from Tiree; with issue.

 

Title: Malcolm Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Iain Mhurchaidh Thaillear; Calum a Phiobair
Date of Birth: 30-12-1844
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2626
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 39621