You are here

Duncan Macmillan

Duncan Macmillan

Duncan (1825-1896) was a son of Angus Macmillan and Isabella Macleod,10 Old Eishken. In 1835 the family were moved to 5 Old Steimreway where they lived  until 1857 when the village was cleared. 

In Lochs, in 1852, he married Christina Nicolson, 9 Old Steimreway. Duncan and Christina settled at 23 Lemreway and they had twelve children.

 

 

Title: Duncan Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Kirsty
Date of Birth: 1825
Date of Death: 1896
Date of Marriage: 24-02-1852
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4617
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 39916