You are here

Malcolm Morrison

Malcolm Morrison

Malcolm, son of Norman Morrison and Margaret nee Morrison, 12 - later 13 Kneep, was married to Christina Campbell also from Uig;with issue. He was a Gaelic teacher; enumerated at the schoolhouse, Carnish in 1841, later taught at the Gaelic School, Laxay.

 

Title: Malcolm Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Thormoid Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 1811
Date of Death: 22-07-1894
Date of Marriage: 10-01-1840
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 5424
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 40021