You are here

Mary Macdonald

Mary Macdonald

Mary, born in 1872, was a daughter of Angus and Christina nee Matheson, 17 Tobson. She married Murdo Macdonald and settled at his family home, 5 Tobson. They had three of a family and, owing to Murdo's early death, the children were known by their mother ie. Iain Mairi, Tormod Mairi and Aonghas Mairi.

Mary was the last person from Bernera to be buried in Little Bernera

 

Title: Mary Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Aonghais Chaluim; Malag
Date of Birth: 02-01-1872
Date of Marriage: 22-12-1898
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 2621
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 40129