40165: Finlay Montgomery

Fionnlagh Ruairidh Aonghais

Finlay (1886-1917) was a son of Roderick Montgomery and Catherine Mackenzie, 4 Balallan. After his father died in 1893 Finlay lived with his grand-parents at 1 Habost.

Finlay trained as a teacher in Aberdeen and held appointments in Melvig and Dundee before becoming Headmaster of Achiltibuie School.

In Aberdeen, in 1914, he married Rose Stark Nicoll and they lived at 138 Nethergate, Dundee. She died that year of complications of  pregnancy.

On July 24, 1916 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  A9106. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8in tall with grey eyes and a fair complexion.

Finlay was immediately Mobilised and  served in the Royal Navy during the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and HMS President. He lost his life when his ship, the armed merchant vessel SS Harrow was sunk off Whitby.

He is buried in the Old Laxay Cemetery and his name is commemorated on the Laxay War Memorial, Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway. Finlay is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

His Naval Records show he had a dependant child with an Ann Maclean.

Headteacher; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman