You are here

Donald Mackay

Donald Mackay

Donald, born c1800 ,was a son of Donald and Ann nee Mackay, Crulivig. He married Margaret Macdonald, Kneep with whom he had at least three children (Catherine b c1832, Malcolm b c1833 and Mary b c1837) before her death in the early 1840s. He later married Ann Macinnes and emigrated to Quebec with her and their family in 1851.

The house he occupied prior to emigration was converted into a kiln by the Crulivig cofters.

 

Title: Donald Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Ban
Date of Birth: 1800
Date of Death: 1873
Date of Marriage: 24-01-1832
Occupation: Farmer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1421
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 40447