You are here

Rachael Mackay

Rachael Mackay

Rachael (1891-1930) was a daughter of Neil Mackay and Marion Campbell from Rhenigadale.  In 1919 she became the first wife of Malcolm Macdonald, 15 Hacklete. They settled in Glasgow and raised two children. Rachael is interred at Maaruig, Harris.

 

Title: Rachael Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Raonailt Neill
Date of Birth: 07-01-1891
Date of Death: 26-11-1930
Date of Marriage: 09-10-1919
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 2697
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 40753