You are here

Malcolm Mackay

Malcolm Mackay

Malcolm, born c1781, was a son of John and Christina nee Macdonald, who moved to Crulivig when Kirkibost was cleared (according to family records they had their home where No 1 Kirkibost is today).

He married Margaret Mackay and settled at No 4 Crulivig; with issue. As well as the children mentioned below family records claim there was another daughter, Margaret b c1837, who died in infancy.

 

Title: Malcolm Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Beag
Date of Birth: 1781
Date of Death: 1864
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1706
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 40795