You are here

Donald Buchanan

Donald Buchanan

Donald (1773-1860) was a son of Duncan Buchanan and Catherine Macleod, 10 Mealista, where he lived with his wife Christina Macaulay, 7 Old Brenish. According to the Old Parish Register they had nine children.

In 1837, when Mealista was cleared, they relocated to 5 Doune Carloway, appearing on the Census there in 1841.  In 1853, when Doune Carloway was cleared, Donald and family moved to 6 Kneep, where Donald is recorded as 2nd tenant.

The Census shows that Donald was a pensioner of the 90th Regiment (Perthshire Light Infantry) suggesting that he had a connection with Perthshire. Local tradition maintains that he and his two brothers joined the 2nd Battalion of the Seaforth Highlanders (Saighdeirean Mac a'Mhinisteir) and fought in the Egyptian Campaign of 1807; his two brothers were killed.

 

Title: Donald Buchanan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Dhonnchaidh Tharmoid
Also Known As: An Saighdear
Date of Birth: 1773
Date of Death: 1860
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1612
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 40859