You are here

Isabella Ann Macrae

Isabella Ann Macrae

The Macrae family first appear in Timsgarry in 1871 when Isabella's father, John (from Kintail), is the sole occupier. By 1881 he is married with four children and in 1891 'Bell' and another daughter had been added to the family.

Isabella married Roderick Morrison from Kirkibost, a schoolmaster who taught at Valtos school; with issue.

 

Title: Isabella Ann Macrae
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Bell Macrae
Date of Birth: 1883
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 2742
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 41362