You are here

Margaret Matheson

Margaret Matheson

Margaret  (c1856-1891) was a daughter of John Matheson and Catherine Macdonald who had emigrated from Uig to Canada in the early 1850s. In 1882 Margaret married Donald Macaulay, an emigrant from Lewis; they had at least two sons.

 

Title: Margaret Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Maggie
Date of Birth: 1856
Date of Death: 30-05-1891
Date of Marriage: 21-11-1882
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 2768
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 41450