You are here

Angus Campbell

Angus Campbell

Angus (1791-1879) was a son of Roderick Campbell and Isabella Macleod, Teilishnish, Harris.

The family were evicted from Harris and moved to Lochs.

He married Mary Macarthur from Gravir. Angus and Mary settled at 11 Marvig and  they had ten children.

Angus was widowed in 1845 and in Lochs, in 1849, married  Mary Maciver, Keose. Angus and Mary had a daughter, Catherine.

 

 

Title: Angus Campbell
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Ruairidh
Date of Birth: 1791
Date of Death: 11-01-1879
Date of Marriage: 12-04-1849
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5370
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 41619