41651: John Macsween

Iain aonghais

John  (1804-1888) was the eldest son of Angus Macsween and Margaret Campbell. The family had links to Harris, but by 1820 were settled at  1 Seaforth Head.

The village was cleared In 1826 and the family moved to 16 Tong.

In Lochs, in 1825, he married Isabella Ross, Crobeg Farm, and settled at 12 Cromore.

In 1844 John had a daughter, Ann, with Mary Carmichael from 14 Gravir.

John was widowed and in Lochs in 1870 he married Mary Carmichael.

John was one of the Cromore group of 'religious men' mentioned by the Rev NC MacFarlane in his book, "The Men of Lewis", which is a memorial to the outstanding speakers to the 'question' on the Friday of the Communions on the Island. We are told he was quiet and exceedingly modest and had for a long time a dread of quick-footed death but when he fell ill with cancer, he lost all his early fear of sudden death. "How foolish was I to dread the death I now long for", he often said. In the midst of all his sufferings there ran a note of triumph and when the end approached, it was with shout upon shout of victory.

Boat builder