41664: Malcolm Macinnes

Malcolm Macinnes (1901-1945) was a son of Peter Macinnes and Ann Nicolson, 2 Lemreway.

In Lochs, in 1933, he married Christina Macmillan, 32 Lemreway. Malcolm and Christina settled at 2 Lemreway and they had two children.

He was widowed in 1943.

Malcolm enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A11213, B6995, C6447 and D6054, on August 4, 1923. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6½ in tall with light brown hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and he couldn’t swim.   He was a fisherman on the Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Isabella,  the Ocean Searcher and was mobilised on August 29, 1939. Malcolm served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Caroline, HMS Cochrane II HMS Drake, HMS Ferret, HMS Landrail and HMS Mentor (Stornoway).

Malcolm was lost in March 1945 when HMS Lapwing was sunk by enemy action on the last convoy to the Soviet Union. His name is commemorated on the Plymouth War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

The orphaned children were brought up by their maternal grandparents at 32 Lemreway.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy