You are here

Donald Kennedy

Donald Kennedy

Donald Kennedy (1856-1948) was a son of Malcolm Kennedy and  Mary Smith, 23 Cromore.

In Lochs, in 1880 he married Mary Macarthur, 1 Cromore. Donald and Mary settled at 1 Cromore and they had seven children.  

After Mary's death he married Christina Carmichael in Stornoway in 1896. Donald and Christina had a son, Neil. 

 

 

Title: Donald Kennedy
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Chaluim Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 01-11-1856
Date of Death: 1948
Date of Marriage: 22-09-1896
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 225
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 41855