You are here

Effie Smith

Effie Smith

Effie, born c1821, was a daughter of Murdo and Catherine nee Smith who lived on Vuia Mhor before it was cleared in the early 1840s. The family moved to Ungshader and she lived there for a while before emigrating with her daughter to Winslow, Quebec where her brother Angus had settled.

 

Title: Effie Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Henny Smith
Date of Birth: 1811
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 2891
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 42017