You are here

Murdo Macmillan

Murdo Macmillan

Murdo Macmillan (1878-1945) was a son of Murdo Macmillan and Catherine Nicolson, 4 Lemreway.

In Lochs, in 1908, he married Mary Mackinnon, 3 Caverstay. Murdo and Mary settled at 4 Lemreway where they had seven children.

Murdo was the first tenant of 11 Orinsay when the village was relotted in 1922.

He was drowned in 1945 when the first boat was lost from the village.

Title: Murdo Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Am Buitealair
Date of Birth: 24-03-1878
Date of Death: 13-02-1945
Date of Marriage: 1908
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3242
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 42098