You are here

John Smith

John Smith

John (born 1848) was a son of Finlay Smith and Gormelia Macleod, 2 Cromore. After Finlay's death the family moved to Cailean Theàrlaich. In 1873 he married Ann Kennedy, 17 Cromore. John and Ann settled at 19a Cromore and they had five children.

John bought the croft at 16 Cromore from Alexander Kennedy. 

 

 

 

Title: John Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Mor; Big John Muldonaich
Date of Birth: 1848
Date of Marriage: 04-12-1873
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3255
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 42195