You are here

Donald Macarthur

Donald Macarthur

Donald Macarthur (1868-1929) was a son of John Macarthur and Isabella Maciver, 2 Cromore.

In Lochs, in 1896, he married Barbara Macleod, 15 Cromore. Donald and Barbara settled at 2 Cromore and they had eight children.

Donald ran the sub Post Office at Cromore and spent many years ferrying the mail across Loch Erisort from Crossbost.

 

Title: Donald Macarthur
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Iain Aonghais Bhain
Also Known As: Dan
Date of Birth: 1868
Date of Death: 1929
Date of Marriage: 1896
Occupation: Fisherman, Postmaster
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3265
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 42219