You are here

Angus Macarthur

Angus Macarthur

Angus Macarthur (1909-1974) was a son of Donald Macarthur and Barbara Macleod, 2 Cromore.

He served with the Royal Navy Patrol Service during the Second World War.

At Blythswood, Glasgow, in 1944, he married Catherine Ann Macmillan, 23 Gravir. Angus and Catherine Ann settled at 2 Comore and they had three children.

Angus ran the Post Office in Cromore and was a Weaver.

 

Title: Angus Macarthur
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Dhòmhnaill Iain
Also Known As: Aonghas Dan
Date of Birth: 1909
Date of Death: 1974
Date of Marriage: 1944
Occupation: Royal Naval Patrol Service, Weaver, Postmaster
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3274
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 42242