You are here

Donald Macaulay

Donald Macaulay

Donald Macaulay (1821-1889) was a son of Hector Macaulay and Margaret Macleod, 22 Cromore.

Donald married Catherine Macarthur, 8 Cromore in 1846.

In 1848 he married Marion Macleod, 8 Balallan. Donald and Marion settled at 3 Cromore and they had nine children.

 

 

Title: Donald Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhuill Eachainn
Date of Birth: 1821
Date of Death: 1889
Date of Marriage: 27-10-1846
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5337; CEP 3278
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 42263