You are here

Norman Nicolson

Norman Nicolson

Norman son of Malcolm Nicolson was one of the first tenants on Vuia Mhor at the beginning of the nineteenth century. He was married to Marion Macdonald; with issue.

By 1841 he was living in Carnish (possibly where his family had come from in the first place) and in 1851 he is living with his daugher Peggy and her family in Carnish. They emigrated to Canada (without Norman) in 1855 when Carnish was cleared and he moved to Airidhnabost near Stornoway to live with his son Malcolm.

Tradition says that he had changed his name from Macritchie to Nicolson.

 

Title: Norman Nicolson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Norman Macritchie
Date of Birth: 1771
Date of Death: 01-07-1860
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2973
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 42302