You are here

Duncan Morrison

Duncan Morrison

Duncan, son of John Morrison and Catherine Smith, 4 Arivruach married Ann Macdonald, 9 Habost Lochs and settled at 1 Balallan.

On the night of 17 October 1887, at 3.00am, there was a fire, resulting in the house being burnt to the ground. His wife and family only just escaped with their lives.

 

Title: Duncan Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Donnachaidh an Taillear
Date of Birth: 1847
Date of Death: 08-03-1896
Date of Marriage: 13-01-1876
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 1520
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 42460