You are here

Malcolm John Morrison

Malcolm John Morrison

Malcolm John, son of Duncan Morrison and Anna Macdonald, 1 Balallan emigrated to Boston, USA in 1908. He enlisted with the US Marines in 1917 and served with the 1st Division in the drive from Boileau Woods through the Argonne Forest into Germany. At the end of the War, he was made a member of General Pershing's Escort Regiment which was a special unit composed of one representative from each of the military divisions in the American Expeditionary Forces.

Malcolm John married Elizabeth Morrison, Dalhousie, Canada in 1921. He worked for the firm ACL for 49 years where he pioneered work in aspects of leather treatment and tanning. On his retirement, he went to live with his sister Isabella.

 

Title: Malcolm John Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Scotty
Date of Birth: 08-06-1892
Date of Death: 01-02-1970
Date of Marriage: 15-09-1921
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 1529
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 42509