You are here

Alexander Kennedy

Alexander Kennedy

Alexander (1896-1917) was a son of John Kennedy and Isabella Macleod, 4 Cromore.

He was a fisherman and enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N A5344, on December 12, 1913. He gave a false date of birth as he was too young to join. Alexander's record indicates that he was 5ft 6½ in tall with blue eyes and a fresh complexion. He was Mobilised on August 3, 1914, based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Implacable and HMS Diamond. He served at Port Said and Chatham during the First World War and was wounded on 3rd September 1917.  Alexander was killed when Chatham was targeted by an air raid and HMS Pembroke, the shore barracks were hit. 

Alexander is buried at Plot Naval 4.195, Woodlands Cemetery, Gillingham, Kent and his name is commemorated on the Pairc War Memorial, Loyal Lewis and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

 

 

Title: Alexander Kennedy
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Iain Iain
Also Known As: Alasdair Sheonaidh Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 18-11-1896
Date of Death: 03-09-1917
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3318
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 42635