You are here

Donald John Smith

Donald John Smith

Donald John, son of John Smith and Christina Macleod, 2 Balallan served with the 7th Seaforth Highlanders during the First World War. He was severely wounded and lost his right leg during the Battle of the Somme in October 1916. He was unmarried and lived at 2 Balallan.

Title: Donald John Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dan
Date of Birth: 22-03-1896
Date of Death: 21-06-1969
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 1557
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 42728