You are here

Sophia Macritchie

Sophia Macritchie

Sophia (1824-1899) was a daughter of Donald Macritchie and Catherine Maclean, 9 Gravir. She had a daughter, Johanna Macmillan with John Macmillan, 17 Marvig.

In Lochs, in 1855, she married Roderick Macdonald, 9 Habost.  Sophia and Roderick settled at 18 Laxay and they had a son, Malcolm.

Sophia was widowed in 1857 and she and Malcolm returned to 9 Gravir.

 

Title: Sophia Macritchie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Bentee
Date of Birth: 1824
Date of Death: 07-01-1899
Date of Marriage: 23-01-1855
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 245
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 429