You are here

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod (1877-1935) was a son of Murdo Macleod and Mary Kennedy, 9 Cromore. He was a baker and  ran a shop on Cromwell Street, Stornoway on the site of the present Scottish Co-op.

In 1903 he married Christina Macleod, Balallan. Angus and Christina settled in Stornoway and they had three children.

 

 

Title: Angus Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ruadh
Date of Birth: 16-02-1877
Date of Death: 28-05-1935
Date of Marriage: 07-07-1903
Occupation: Baker; Shopkeeper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3337
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 43114