You are here

Peggy Mackenzie

Peggy Mackenzie

Peggy Mackenzie  (1868-1890) was a daughter of Kenneth Mackenzie and Margaret Macleod, 5 Cromore.

She was in a herring gutting crew at Wick in the summer of 1890 when she developed measles and died at the age of 23 years. Her sister Mary also succumbed to measles and also died at the age of 24 years. Peggy and Mary are buried in Wick as it was not possible at that time to convey the remains home to Cromore for burial.

 

 

Title: Peggy Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Maggie
Date of Birth: 23-06-1868
Date of Death: 1890
Occupation: Fishworker
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 3365
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 43600