You are here

Euphemia Campbell

Euphemia Campbell

Euphemia Campbell (1890-1936) was a daughter of Donald Campbell and Christina Macinnes, 28 Lemreway.

At Stornoway, in 1917, she married Angus Nicolson, 16 Lemreway.  Euphemia and Angus initially settled at 16 Lemreway and moved to 9 Orinsay after the land raiding of 1922. The couple had eight children.

 

 

Title: Euphemia Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Oighrig Dhòmhnaill Ruairidh
Also Known As: Effie, Henrietta
Date of Birth: 1890
Date of Death: 1936
Date of Marriage: 1917
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 5308
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 43692