43755: Hector Bruce

Hector (c1853-1933) was a son of William Bruce and Wilma Sutherland, of Kildonan, Sutherland.

Hector was living in Sandwick in Orkney when, in Golspie in 1882, he married  Margaret Anderson from Golspie. Margaret (c1855-1947) was the daughter of Alexander Anderson, a tailor, and Ann Gordon. Hector and Margaret had a family of seven, four daughters and three sons.

Hector taught variously in Helmsdale, Orkney and Skye. He was headmaster at Cromore School (where his brother William had also served briefly) in the Pairc district of Lewis, from 1902 to 1918. His daughter, Charlotte, was a teacher at Cromore School for a time.

Hector and Margaret retired in 1918 to 31 Bridge Street, Inverness and later moved to 15 Midmills Road, where Hector died in 1933. An obituary for Hector appeared in the Highland News of 27th May 1933.

Headteacher