You are here

Christina Macritchie

Christina Macritchie

Christina Macritchie (1826-1916) was a daughter of Murdo Macritchie and Mary Macleod, 21 Gravir.

 In Lochs, in 1852, she married Thomas Macdonald, 7 Garyvard. Christina and Thomas settled at 5 Garyvard where they had five of their seven children.

The family emigrated to Canada in 1863 and settled at Lingwick, Quebec.

 

Title: Christina Macritchie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Christy
Date of Birth: 1826
Date of Death: 26-02-1916
Date of Marriage: 25-10-1852
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 760
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 4428