You are here

Finlay Maclean

Finlay Maclean

Finlay (1885-1951) was a son of Murdo Maclean and Euphemia Macaulay, 1 Brenish. He went out to Punta Arenas in Chile as a shepherd. He returned to Lewis to marry Janet Macdonald, 22 Valtos and returned again to Chile where their children were born. He worked at Estancia Sara in Tierra del Fuego.

The family returned to Lewis for their education. Donald Macaulay, 1 Islivig was moving  to live in Stornoway at the time Finlay returned from Chile and Finlay bought his cattle.

Finlay died in 1951.

 

Title: Finlay Maclean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Fionnlaidh Mhurchaidh Choinnich
Also Known As: Point
Date of Birth: 12-08-1885
Date of Death: 23-11-1951
Occupation: Shepherd
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1765
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 44471