You are here

Henrietta Macritchie

Henrietta Macritchie

Henrietta Macritchie (1833-1902) was a daughter of Malcolm Macritchie and Mary MacLean, 20 Old Gravir. In the 1852 lotting her father obtained 38 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1852, she married her first cousin Kenneth Macritchie of 9 Gravir. Henrietta and Kenneth were Cottars at 9 Gravir and they had ten children.

Henrietta was listed as a widow in the 1911 Census.

 

 

Title: Henrietta Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Oighrig Chaluim Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Effie
Date of Birth: 1833
Date of Death: 05-06-1902
Date of Marriage: 29-03-1852
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 258
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 448