You are here

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo, son of Neil Macdonald and Marion Kerr, 14 Balallan married Catherine Macleod, 17 Balallan and settled at 14 Balallan. After his father's death in 1872, the family, along with Murdo's mother Marion emigrated to Quebec, Canada, living in a town which they named 'Balallan'.

 

Title: Murdo Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Neill
Date of Birth: 25-06-1840
Date of Death: 1905
Date of Marriage: 14-12-1869
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 1900
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 44935