You are here

John Macarthur

John Macarthur

John Macarthur (1893-1916) was a son of Roderick Macarthur and Anne Kennedy, 8 Cromore. 

On 19th December 1911 John enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve. His service number was A 3975 and his record (held by The National Archive) notes that John was 5ft  9½ in tall, had a chest measurement of 35½ in, a fresh complexion, hazel eyes, and a scar under his left ear. He was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Violet.

He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy during the First World War aboard HMS Invincible and HMS Inflexible. John was killed, aged 23, when HMS Invincible was sunk in the battle of Jutland. His name is commemorated on the Chatham Naval Memorial in Kent (section reference 18), Loyal Lewis,  the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Title: John Macarthur
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Ruairidh Iain
Also Known As: Iain Rae
Date of Birth: 14-08-1893
Date of Death: 31-05-1916
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3453
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 44966