44966: John Macarthur

Iain Ruairidh Iain

John (1893-1916) was a son of Roderick Macarthur and Anne Kennedy, 8 Cromore.

On 19th December 1911 John enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve. His service number was A 3975 and his record (held by The National Archive) notes that John was 5ft  9½ in tall, had a chest measurement of 35½ in, a fresh complexion, hazel eyes, and a scar under his left ear. He was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Violet.

He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy during the First World War aboard HMS Invincible and HMS Inflexible. John was killed, aged 23, when HMS Invincible was sunk in the battle of Jutland. John was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money which was paid to his widowed mother. His name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918,  he is commemorated on the Chatham Naval Memorial in Kent (section reference 18),  the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Iain Rae
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist