You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald (1896-1983) was a son of Murdo Macdonald and Catherine Morrison, 14 Balallan. He had a younger brother, born 1911, also named Donald.

Donald served with the Royal Naval Reserve (Trawler Section) during the First World War, serving one year in home waters and two years in the Mediterranean. He was unmarried and lived at 14 Balallan.

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhchan
Date of Birth: 22-06-1896
Date of Death: 07-05-1983
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 1909
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 45070