You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald (1911-1944) was a son of Murdo Macdonald and Catherine Morrison of 14 Balallan. He had an older brother, born in 1896, also named Donald.

Donald emigrated to Peru where he worked on a farm by the name of Ayaracra. He had a daughter whilst living in Peru.

At the outbreak of the Second World War, he enlisted in the Royal Horse Artillery and served in the United Kingdom and the Low Countries. Donald was killed in action in Antwerp, Belgium and is buried at Adegem Canadian War Cemetery, Maldegen, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dosh
Date of Birth: 09-04-1911
Date of Death: 04-09-1944
Occupation: Soldier; Farm labourer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 1914
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 45112